bamamate
Elite Member
- Joined
- Oct 5, 2012
- Messages
- 2,360
- Reaction score
- 52
- Points
- 48
- Location
- Allford, FL/Dothan, AL
What is with all this deliverance talk? Thems some right neighborly folks
Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature currently requires accessing the site using the built-in Safari browser.
The full Pig Trail starts at Ozark on Hwy23 and then goes NW on Hwy16 to Fayetteville. Ozark is ~40 miles, along I-40, west of Russellville. Hwy7 coming from the south runs through Russellville. The famous part of the Pig Trail, the Pig Trail Scenic Byway, is Hwy23 From Ozark until it meets with Hwy16 (Brashears, AR). Brashear to where we are staying is ~80 miles and you have 2 main choices to get between the 2. Hwy16 east to Hwy7 then north or stay on Hwy23 then east on 74 to Jasper and then north on Hwy7.
If I had the time, coming from Texas, I would slab it to Hot Springs, stop at the horse track and lose some money, then run Hwy 7 north out of Hot Springs through the Ouachita NF (great ride). When you hit Ola go west on Hwy10, in Havana go north on Hwy309 to go over Mt Magazine, through Paris to Ozark and then pickup Hwy23. 309 runs into 23 right before Ozark.
What part(s) of 7 did you ride?
Just reserved a cabin near Jasper and looking forward to some good riding and fellowship this weekend with all of you who are able to make it.